Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Setting Kismet "suid" enquiry

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Red face Setting Kismet "suid" enquiry

    Last time, I was asking about the Wireless NIC in "Got problems on the BT3 detecting my wireless card"... Now the problem is solved. I have bought the Hawking KWU8DD usb wireless adaptor and I have to right click on the icon on the bottom right of the VMWare to set the wireless adaptor "disconnect from the laptop virtually and connect to the VMWare virtually". Then BT3 can now detect my wireless adaptor.

    I have read the documentation on kismet offical website ... It said :

    "Set up the target suiduser. This is the user that Kismet will drop
    to after it sets the cards in monitor mode and attaches to them. See
    the section 'Suidroot & Security' for more information. If this is
    not set correctly, Kismet won't start.
    This is controlled by the 'suiduser' directive."


    However I am still confused .......
    I am still woundering what should I set in the suiduser value...suiduser=???
    Do I have to set up another user??? and how can I do it...?
    What should I do???

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default

    PROBLEM: Fatal error about being unable to find the suiduser
    Kismet drops the privileges of the main packet processor to a specified
    user for security - handling hostile remote data as root is just a bad
    idea. If a nonexistent user is specified, Kismet will bail.
    FIX: Set a valid user as the suiduser config variable. If you're sure you
    don't want privilege dropping, you can run configure with the
    '--disable-setuid' option, but this is NOT reccomended for most users.


    But how to set a valid user as the suiduser config variable??? in BT3???

  3. #3
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charlescywong View Post
    Last time, I was asking about the Wireless NIC in "Got problems on the BT3 detecting my wireless card"... Now the problem is solved. I have bought the Hawking KWU8DD usb wireless adaptor and I have to right click on the icon on the bottom right of the VMWare to set the wireless adaptor "disconnect from the laptop virtually and connect to the VMWare virtually". Then BT3 can now detect my wireless adaptor.

    I have read the documentation on kismet offical website ... It said :

    "Set up the target suiduser. This is the user that Kismet will drop
    to after it sets the cards in monitor mode and attaches to them. See
    the section 'Suidroot & Security' for more information. If this is
    not set correctly, Kismet won't start.
    This is controlled by the 'suiduser' directive."


    However I am still confused .......
    I am still woundering what should I set in the suiduser value...suiduser=???
    Do I have to set up another user??? and how can I do it...?
    What should I do???
    Quote Originally Posted by charlescywong View Post
    PROBLEM: Fatal error about being unable to find the suiduser
    Kismet drops the privileges of the main packet processor to a specified
    user for security - handling hostile remote data as root is just a bad
    idea. If a nonexistent user is specified, Kismet will bail.
    FIX: Set a valid user as the suiduser config variable. If you're sure you
    don't want privilege dropping, you can run configure with the
    '--disable-setuid' option, but this is NOT reccomended for most users.


    But how to set a valid user as the suiduser config variable??? in BT3???
    Recompile Kismet with the --disable-setuid option.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    Recompile Kismet with the --disable-setuid option.
    Thanks for reply. After I recomplie it using the disable setuid option, it still gives me error...

    Code:
    FATAL: SetIFFlags: Unknown interface eth1: Connection timeout
    
    ifconfig eth1 up
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Connection timed out
    --------------------------------------------
    Code:
    iwconfig
    
    eth1  IEEE802.11b/g ESSID: off/any Nickname:"zd1211"
            Mode: Monitor    Access Point: Invalid
            Encryption key: off
            Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
            Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
            Tx excessive retires:0  Invalid misc:0  Missed beacon:0
    ---------------------------------------------

    However when I do ifconfig, it only appear eth0 and l0, but not eth1...
    Is there any problem on my wireless USB adaptor setting??
    I am using Hawking HWU8DD
    ---------------------------------------------
    Code:
    [kismet.conf]
    
    suiduser=root
    
    source=zd1211,eth1,zd1211
    -------------------------------------------------
    Is that correct??? Or what can I do??

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I also got the following error after I restart BT3 when I launch kismet

    Code:
    FATAL: Prism2 open bind() failed. (No such file or directory)
    What is that means??

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charlescywong View Post
    I also got the following error after I restart BT3 when I launch kismet

    Code:
    FATAL: Prism2 open bind() failed. (No such file or directory)
    What is that means??
    Probably means you didn't edit you kismet.conf file.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Probably means you didn't edit you kismet.conf file.
    Problem solved! Just discover that, don't know why..., there is one extra line on the bottom of the kismet.conf...
    That line is about source="something", "something", "something"

    Don't know why there is an extra line there...>.<
    Anyway , after I delete that line, then the kismet works fine!

    Thank you very much for everyone here to help me! Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •