Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: NetworkManager

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default NetworkManager

    Ok so I've spend hours today looking for info on the network manager on the forums. I'm not exactly sure what I'm doing wrong so I thought I would finally ask for some assistance.

    I can't seem to get my network manager to find my wireless network. Could it be that my wireless card isn't compatible? I have an Intel 3945ABG. Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    no your card should be compatible, if not you may need to do kernel opt such as noacpi

  3. #3
    Member hawaii67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    318

    Default

    I have the same card and it works.

    Did you invoke

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start
    ?????????????
    Don't eat yellow snow :rolleyes:

  4. #4
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hawaii67 View Post
    I have the same card and it works.

    Did you invoke

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start
    ?????????????
    No one does. That's why people keep reporting that "network manager is broken". Multiple times. Multiple threads.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    No one does. That's why people keep reporting that "network manager is broken". Multiple times. Multiple threads.
    Maybe they should add that right under "to start network type /etc/init.d/networking start" at the login screen.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO Nextria's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hey,

    I have the Same problem. this is what works for me on my laptop (xxodd)

    First i poweron my onboard wlan. (FN button and Wlan button)
    Second i "sudo ifconfig wlan0 up" in the terminal
    Third i "sudo ifconfig wlan1 up" in the terminal

    So wlan0 is the wlan on my laptop's mobo
    And wlan1 is my usb alfa card.

    I hope this helps you


    Greatzzz Nextria


    Ps: sorry for my bad english

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nextria View Post
    Hey,

    I have the Same problem. this is what works for me on my laptop (xxodd)

    First i poweron my onboard wlan. (FN button and Wlan button)
    Second i "sudo ifconfig wlan0 up" in the terminal
    Third i "sudo ifconfig wlan1 up" in the terminal

    So wlan0 is the wlan on my laptop's mobo
    And wlan1 is my usb alfa card.

    I hope this helps you


    Greatzzz Nextria


    Ps: sorry for my bad english
    You do know that if you log in as root you don't need the sudo part right?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO Nextria's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    You do know that if you log in as root you don't need the sudo part right?
    Sorry, im not running backtrack at the moment but a normal ubuntu distro.
    Im just begining to understand everything here.

    but thanks for pointing that out, i will remember it


    Greatzz Nextria

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Maybe they should add that right under "to start network type /etc/init.d/networking start" at the login screen.
    Thanks Barry that was the funniest thing I have seen today.
    Appreciate it.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  10. #10
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Thanks Barry that was the funniest thing I have seen today.
    Appreciate it.
    I try.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •