Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Second attempt at BT3!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    28

    Default Second attempt at BT3!

    Right so my first attempt to get bt3 working with my internal wireless card did not work because I was using vmware and cannot use internal or pcmcia cards with that.

    So i got my spare laptop out, dusted it off and got bt3 working on there via usb.

    I have a PCMCIA card in there which is the BROADCOM BCM4306 chipset. I can see this in my lspci but cannot browse the net as such. I am assuming if cannot simply browse then net then I cant get kismet workign either.

    Can anyone help please ? Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Yeah, the searchfunction helps. The topic with broadcom chipsets has been covered so often already.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    28

    Default

    not you again j/k

    Been searching and managed to do ...

    Code:
    ifconfig eth1 down
    ifconfig eth1 up
    ifconfig eth1 essid TEST key 123456789
    dhclient eth1
    but got an error saying No DHCPOFFERS received

    I have also added the MAC to my router to allow access.

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Mh is DHCP enabled on your router?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO amphoterik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nudda View Post
    No DHCPOFFERS received

    I have also added the MAC to my router to allow access.
    Theres ur problem, no DHCP

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    28

    Default

    It is,
    sayis in settings

    INTERNET IP = Get Automatically

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO amphoterik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Do'h!! That setting means your router gets its IP from your ISP automatically, not that DHCP is enabled

  8. #8
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Try if you can assign an IP manually and if you can ping your router.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Try if you can assign an IP manually and if you can ping your router.
    okie doke thanks
    Actually found the steps for that somewhere so will put to use!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    28

    Default

    strange - cannot even ping my gateway (i.e. router).

    Code:
    ping www.google.com
    piing: unknown host www.google.com
    I followed this

    Code:
    1: Connect to the Layer 2 network (i.e. Ethernet network)
    
    iwconfig wlan0 essid CHOCO key 123413421
    
    2: Give yourself an IP address
    
    ifconfig wlan0 192.168.1.123 netmask 255.255.255.0
    
    3: Set your default gateway
    
    route add default gateway 192.168.1.1
    
    4: Set your DNS server
    
    echo "nameserver 208.67.222.222" > /etc/resolv.conf
    
    Next, just ping the router, and see if Wireshark picks up any traffic:
    
    ping 192.168.1.1
    but when I go the route add command, I get an error saying

    Code:
    SIOCADDRT: No such process
    thing this is my issue ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •