Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: BT3 network (LAN) fonfiguration

  1. #1
    Junior Member xewax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    29

    Default BT3 network (LAN) fonfiguration

    Hello,
    I have Generic Marvell Yukon 88E8071 based Ethernet Controller
    My IP is static not dynamic.
    I have read a lot of posts here and using Google found useful information but still experiencing problems with my network.
    I want to use an internet on my BT3. To do that i need to configure network, to enter IP, subnet mask and so on right? But not sure how to do that.
    Can't be a problem that my IP is static?
    Thats what i get trying various commands
    hxxp://img5.imageshack.us/img5/6412/snapshot2cq0.png

    I hope you will give me advises what to do to start using it. What steps to follow?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO sKorched's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default

    lspci | grep -i ethernet
    Do you see your card listed there? if so ifconfig -a, do you see it? You probably need drivers, You should really take a look at the HCL for BT3.

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Or download BT4.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO amphoterik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    You should be able to use ifconfig to configure your nic.

    # ifconfig eth0 -address <Address> -netmask <Netmask> up

  5. #5
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default

    Here's a tutorial on manually setting your internet connection at the command line in Linux. It goes through setting your IP address, your default gateway, your DNS server, etc..

    http://virjacode.com/tutorials/linux_inet_connect.html
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default

    Sorry I should have looked at your screenshot before replying. When you do "ifconfig -a", it should show your network card regardless of whether it's currently "up" or "down". However, in your screenshot, your network card isn't shown. This means Linux isn't recognising your network card. You'll have to get a driver or whatever.

    The device that is shown, i.e. "lo", is just a virtual network device used by the operating system, it isn't a real network card.
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

  7. #7
    Junior Member xewax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skorched View Post
    lspci | grep -i ethernet
    Do you see your card listed there? if so ifconfig -a, do you see it? You probably need drivers, You should really take a look at the HCL for BT3.
    Thats what I get
    hxxp://img132.imageshack.us/img132/2401/snapshot3tl7.jpg

  8. #8
    Junior Member xewax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Or download BT4.
    Does it have all drives inside?

  9. #9
    Junior Member xewax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amphoterik View Post
    You should be able to use ifconfig to configure your nic.

    # ifconfig eth0 -address <Address> -netmask <Netmask> up
    Here I get this
    hxxp://img5.imageshack.us/img5/9262/snapshot4ap3.jpg

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO amphoterik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Can you boot into your native OS? Try to verify that the card actually works. I had some trouble initially with my NIC, but it was configuration based.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •