Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Backtrack WPA2 help

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Backtrack WPA2 help

    Im trying to brute force the password on my BThomehub2.

    capturing the handshake is as far as i can get due to backtrack not being able to load my wordlist or even password.lst that i was told is included.

    im using the bootable CD version of BT3 with my wordlist on a usb drive.

    any help you can give would be great.

    my command line is :

    aircrack-ng -b [mac of AP] -w [Wordlist destination] [filename]*.cap

    and all i get is the readout of please specify dictionary... its driving me nuts

    is there anything i can do to make it load my dictionary?

    (im kinda a linux noob but i can crack WEP easily and wanted to give this a try)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UGrilla View Post
    my command line is :

    aircrack-ng -b [mac of AP] -w [Wordlist destination] [filename]*.cap

    and all i get is the readout of please specify dictionary... its driving me nuts

    is there anything i can do to make it load my dictionary?

    (im kinda a linux noob but i can crack WEP easily and wanted to give this a try)
    Seems like you are not specifying the dictionary to use correctly, have you made sure to provide the full path to the file? For example /mnt/sda1/mywordlists/wordlist.txt.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    i have specified the wordlist location correctly in that format but it just does not seem to want to work....

    im using the theargonlistv1.lst extracted onto my pendrive but its just not having it

    any suggestions besides just re downloading the list..?

    (oh and every so often BT3 just reboots to the loading screen after running the aircrack-ng line)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quite a few people report issues with wordlists larger than 2 Gb. Splitt the wordlist into smaller parts and try again.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    the wordlist is only 228 mb

    and i just cant understand why it wont work...

    is it possible to use the built in wordlist and if so what command line would i use?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Take a look at the list using for example the cat command to verify that it is not corrupt in any way. The size you mention sounds rather small, as I am quite sure theargonlist is roughly 2 Gb in size.

    You can try using any other wordlist as well, but I do not remember the exact path to any of the included wordlists by hearth.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    theargonlistver2 is the 2.3 gb one

    ill take a look at it to make sure its not corrupt... Thanks for the help

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UGrilla View Post
    theargonlistver2 is the 2.3 gb one

    ill take a look at it to make sure its not corrupt... Thanks for the help
    So right you are, didn't remember there being two versions of the file.

    I am also pretty sure that the following search would return at least one or two wordlists included in BT3:
    Code:
    find / -iname *wordlist*
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default root

    put your wordlist in /root dir

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donpee View Post
    put your wordlist in /root dir
    Why?

    First of all the OP is using the live CD version and secondly there is no reason to physically move the file when you just as well can simply point to its current location.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •