PDA

View Full Version : wicd wouldnt connect to wifi



ownergolan
06-23-2010, 12:47 PM
hi,

im usiiing a DOK with BC4 pre final .
first, at terminal, i write :

sudo start-network

to use wicd..

in the wicd i see wireless connection (and my own) but could not connect..
useless to say im connected right now by wired conection.

ifconfig:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1e:ec:6c:c0:99
inet addr:10.0.0.5 Bcast:10.0.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21e:ecff:fe6c:c099/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5058 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4439 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5171428 (5.1 MB) TX bytes:740105 (740.1 KB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:90 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:90 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5804 (5.8 KB) TX bytes:5804 (5.8 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:3c:4c:26:8e
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1F-3C-4C-26-8E-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

iwconfig:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1e:ec:6c:c0:99
inet addr:10.0.0.5 Bcast:10.0.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21e:ecff:fe6c:c099/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5058 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4439 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5171428 (5.1 MB) TX bytes:740105 (740.1 KB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:90 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:90 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5804 (5.8 KB) TX bytes:5804 (5.8 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:3c:4c:26:8e
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1F-3C-4C-26-8E-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


would like some help :P

thnx in advance !

lupin
06-23-2010, 01:48 PM
Try a manual configuration of the wireless interface to see if that works. There's instructions on the old BT wiki - Google for "configure network card backtrack" to find the page.

ownergolan
06-24-2010, 11:59 AM
Try a manual configuration of the wireless interface to see if that works. There's instructions on the old BT wiki - Google for "configure network card backtrack" to find the page.


so i did ..
opend a wifi with no key ,
used dhcpcd . and here :

root@bt:~# dhcpcd wlan0
err, wlan0: timed out
err, wlan0: lease information file `/var/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-wlan0.info' does not exist
warn, wlan0: using IPV4LL address 169.254.106.21
root@bt:~# dhcpcd.sh: interface wlan0 has been configured with new IP=169.254.106.21

root@bt:~# iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

wmaster0 no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11abg ESSID:"guyoz"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
Tx-Power=15 dBm
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2352 B
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


says i got an ip but its not the one called 'guyoz'
its the eth0 ..

when i try airodump-ng by wlan0 :

root@bt:~# airodump-ng wlan0
ioctl(SIOCSIWMODE) failed: Device or resource busy

ARP linktype is set to 1 (Ethernet) - expected ARPHRD_IEEE80211,
ARPHRD_IEEE80211_FULL or ARPHRD_IEEE80211_PRISM instead. Make
sure RFMON is enabled: run 'airmon-ng start wlan0 <#>'
Sysfs injection support was not found either.

what should i do ??
thnx for your time..

lupin
06-24-2010, 01:52 PM
You should use dhclient instead of dhcpcd on BT4. Is that the correct access point? Is the access point working for other client systems? Id also encourage you to read your error messages more carefully and perhaps Google them.

Teiknethal
06-24-2010, 02:19 PM
I ran into the same problem as you and I do the following.


iwconfig wlan0 essid "Wireless network name (WITH QUOTES)" key "wifi key (WITHOUT QUOTES)"

dhclient