PDA

View Full Version : Missing A Core?



teh1337one
08-06-2009, 07:22 AM
it appears im missing a core, or does anyone know if this is a bug? ive read it the other way that /proc/cpuinfo is sometimes bugged with 2 cores but not this way



root@teh4x:~# pyrit list_cores
Pyrit 0.2.3-dev (C) 2008, 2009 Lukas Lueg pyrit - Project Hosting on Google Code
This code is distributed under the GNU General Public License v3

The following cores seem available...
#1: 'CUDA-Device #1 'GeForce 9600M GT''
#2: 'CPU-Core (x86)'





root@teh4x:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 23
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T9600 @ 2.80GHz
stepping : 6
cpu MHz : 800.000
cache size : 6144 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
core id : 0
cpu cores : 2
apicid : 0
initial apicid : 0
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 10
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 lahf_lm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips : 5588.74
clflush size : 64
power management:

processor : 1
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 23
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T9600 @ 2.80GHz
stepping : 6
cpu MHz : 800.000
cache size : 6144 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
core id : 1
cpu cores : 2
apicid : 1
initial apicid : 1
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 10
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 lahf_lm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips : 5588.71
clflush size : 64
power management:

prowl3r
08-06-2009, 10:34 AM
Did you look below the table ?

Do not worry, your cores are there. As far as I know, pyrit always leaves one core free (reserved), otherwise your computer could halt.

i.e. if you are using a quad-core, pyrit will only use 3 of them.

purehate
08-06-2009, 02:02 PM
Did you look below the table ?

Do not worry, your cores are there. As far as I know, pyrit always leaves one core free (reserved), otherwise your computer could halt.

i.e. if you are using a quad-core, pyrit will only use 3 of them.

This is sort of correct. :-) each gpu uses one core for its work so it is not listed. The remaining cores are listed and used by pyrit. So for example on a quad core with 2 8800gt cards it would look like this:

The following cores seem available...
#1: 'CUDA-Device #1 'GeForce 8800 GT''
#2: 'CUDA-Device #2 'GeForce 8800 GT''
#3: 'CPU-Core (SSE2)'
#4: 'CPU-Core (SSE2)'

teh1337one
08-06-2009, 03:24 PM
ok that makes sense, thanks guys

prowl3r
08-06-2009, 08:43 PM
What pure says on this particular subject take it for granted, he is the CUDA-pyrit man here :cool:

BTW how's your latest power invoice, pureh@te ?