PDA

View Full Version : Rtl8187



M1TH1K
02-11-2009, 11:23 AM
RTL8187 is working fine with bt4!! no mac changer problem!!!! everything fine!

Citruspers
02-11-2009, 11:33 AM
Is this with the ALFA high-power, M1TH1K?

M1TH1K
02-11-2009, 12:27 PM
Realtek RTL8187b wireless usb...

ioannou.alexandros
02-11-2009, 12:28 PM
Hi friends,

I just bought an ALFA 500mW usb wireless card and I am just wondering if anyone of you guys that has the same card as me, had actually heard or still hearing some strange noises inside the case.

Once I have connected the card I suddenly heard a noise and I was wondering where this noise comes from. When I took the wireless card and touch it to my ears I heard the noise.

Can you please check yours whether it does the same or not!

This noise comes periodically. Is that normal or ?

roblad
02-11-2009, 12:43 PM
Main has the same, but still working, and working very good.

:-)

Shatter
02-11-2009, 01:24 PM
I just bought an ALFA 500mW usb wireless card and I am just wondering if anyone of you guys that has the same card as me, had actually heard or still hearing some strange noises inside the case.

Once I have connected the card I suddenly heard a noise and I was wondering where this noise comes from. When I took the wireless card and touch it to my ears I heard the noise.

Can you please check yours whether it does the same or not!

This noise comes periodically. Is that normal or ?You mean noises like this (http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=15570)?

Shatter
02-11-2009, 01:56 PM
I've just tested the alfa AWUS036H with BT4b and there seem to be a few changes to note since BT3.


First, the standard "iwconfig" way of putting this card into monitor mode doesn't work any more. You have to use "airmon-ng start wlan0" to create a mon0 interface, which supports monitor mode as well as injection.
Airodump-ng wlan0 fails, but airodump-ng mon0 works. The injection with "aireplay-ng --test mon0" also works.
macchanger works on both interfaces.
"iwpriv wlan0 highpower 1 is gone", but "iwconfig wlan0 txpower 20" or "iwconfig mon0 txpower 20" work now.

M1TH1K
02-11-2009, 02:18 PM
i'm having a litle problem... how do i connect to wpa? with this device

imported_cybrsnpr
02-11-2009, 07:20 PM
i'm having a litle problem... how do i connect to wpa? with this device

Very happy to report that the Alfa now works with WPA...no more ndiswrappers!

Start the NetworkManager: /etc/init.d/NetManager start
open the network manager icon at the bottom right hand corner of your screen (little green globe), add the new connection and connect. It's pretty intuitive once you start looking at it.

Oh, almost forgot...make sure your interface is NOT in monitor mode :)

Virchanza
02-11-2009, 07:28 PM
I haven't got the BT4 beta, but to somebody who has go it:

Do you know which RTL8187 driver is used, and where I can get it? (I wanna install it on my main Linux setup)

imported_cybrsnpr
02-11-2009, 07:36 PM
I haven't got the BT4 beta, but to somebody who has go it:

Do you know which RTL8187 driver is used, and where I can get it? (I wanna install it on my main Linux setup)

it's the latest one that is part of the linux kernel (already built in). It uses the mac80211 stack. You'll need a kernel newer than what is in BT3 to use it. Probably ought to just download BT4, unless you are a glutton for linux punishment ;)

HERE (http://aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?id=rtl8187)is more info from the aircrack-ng wiki

clone
02-11-2009, 09:58 PM
I've just tested the alfa AWUS036H with BT4b and there seem to be a few changes to note since BT3.


First, the standard "iwconfig" way of putting this card into monitor mode doesn't work any more. You have to use "airmon-ng start wlan0" to create a mon0 interface, which supports monitor mode as well as injection.
Airodump-ng wlan0 fails, but airodump-ng mon0 works. The injection with "aireplay-ng --test mon0" also works.
macchanger works on both interfaces.
"iwpriv wlan0 highpower 1 is gone", but "iwconfig wlan0 txpower 20" or "iwconfig mon0 txpower 20" work now.


I also just tested with Alfa AWUS036H / bt4b. with the identical results. The card is functioning just as it did within bt3, aside from the exact specific exceptions you've already described above. It's still completely silent during all typical operations.

the front plate of the Alfa comes off easily by removing the antenna and depressing the two tabs out of their slots at the front. behind the front plate is nothing more than a relatively simple circuit board. Not much info will be garnered by putting a multimeter on perfectly working components on the cb. Particularly since it will most likely not be *Considered* a repairable circuit board. (unless you like chasing replacement electrical components made in China). Does Alfa offer a replacement Circuit board? It will probably end up costing as much as a replacement Alfa 500mw interface; if they even do offer it.

Virchanza
02-11-2009, 10:08 PM
Not much info will be garnered by putting a multimeter on perfectly working components on the cb.


After I ruined my first Alfa (his name was Tobey) by leaving him out in the rain, I dissected him and tried to clean up rusty solder joints. I ended up soldering 4 legs of the RTL8187 chip together. Then I tried to remove the solder from the 4 chips, and ended up pulling pins up out of the board. For the finale, I threw a hissy fit, destroyed the board and threw it in the bin.

Then I ordered a shiny new Alfa (her name's Jessica).

So anyway I learned two lessons:
1) Don't leave Jessica out in the rain unless you want her to end up like Tobey
2) Don't do soldering on small surface mount components, stick to the jumbo size stuff you did in college :)

Also if you keep an extension lead outdoors and the Alfa indoors, make sure rain water doesn't run down the extension lead into the Alfa (I had to dry Jessica off one time but luckily she escaped unscathed).

timstewart
02-15-2009, 08:27 PM
Just a note on the ALFA. Ok, its now using the mac drivers and its more convenient but it does not operate as good as it did with the old drivers. I originally noticed the difference when I installed Ubuntu 8.10 on a machine and the performance of the ALFA was terrible. I blacklisted the rtl8187 and installed the old driver and the performance increased dramatically. I installed BT4b (dual boot with BT3) on my laptop and the same thing again. I have 3 ALFA's and 3 machines (2 laptops and 1 pc) I regularly use with BT and the ALFA and every one is the same. The mac drivers just dont cut it. Heres a couple of pics of airodump-ng on the same aerial to show the difference:

BT3

http://www.594.talktalk.net/images/bt3.jpg



BT4

http://www.594.talktalk.net/images/bt4.jpg


And I have read the stuff on channel seperation etc. but believe me, the mac drivers make it a lot harder to get WPA handshakes as you would imagine.

And here's BT4b working nicely with the old ieee80211 drivers:

http://www.594.talktalk.net/images/bt4-new.jpg

kiatkiatkiat
02-17-2009, 06:47 PM
Hello! I would like to know a doubt. Backtrack 4 recognize my wifi card very well, now my question is, as I inject my card? I have to install some sort of drivers? I have not installed any kind of drivers, I recognize the card automatically. My chipset is rtl8187b. Thank you very much.

kiatkiatkiat
02-17-2009, 06:49 PM
Hello! I would like to know a doubt. Backtrack 4 recognize my wifi card very well, now my question is, as I inject my card? I have to install some sort of drivers? I have not installed any kind of drivers, I recognize the card automatically. My chipset is rtl8187b. Thank you very much.

davehuge
02-18-2009, 01:45 PM
Hi friends,

I just bought an ALFA 500mW usb wireless card and I am just wondering if anyone of you guys that has the same card as me, had actually heard or still hearing some strange noises inside the case.

Once I have connected the card I suddenly heard a noise and I was wondering where this noise comes from. When I took the wireless card and touch it to my ears I heard the noise.

Can you please check yours whether it does the same or not!

This noise comes periodically. Is that normal or ?
Touch it to your ears....!!!??? That things pumping out 500mw of radio signal at 2.4Ghz, it'll fry your brain in seconds, have you noticed short term memory loss? Only joking, I think they all make the same noise...

kiatkiatkiat
02-18-2009, 06:12 PM
Hello! Good news! for using a card with chipset rtl8187b are in luck!

It works very well recovering wep key.

Simply do this:

airmon-ng stop wlan0
macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
airmon-ng start wlan0

now appears that the monitor mode is mon0
macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 mon0
we say that we can not say that the MAC address and uses the extension mon0 is to be used for injection.


a greeting.

msenoz
02-23-2009, 03:26 PM
i have rtl8187b (0bda:8189 Realtek Semiconductor Corp.) but not working well with bt4,
its found with RTL8187L/RTL8187B driver but extremly slow and can not find any wifi, even myown ap which is 2-3m far.

euleBLN
02-24-2009, 03:49 AM
Same for me, most of the time i canīt get it to monitor mode, cause airmon freezes and telling me, knetworkmanager could cause problems. if i get it to work though (after a few restarts), it detects very slowly, as if a different process wouldnīt let the rtl8187 receive any data. tried killing knetworkmanager, didnīt help.
now i have no idea what to do :/

edit: now i know what to do. after starting airmon, it takes pretty long, till card is in monitor mode, 1-2 minutes. but after that, it works like a charm.

phil6000
03-11-2009, 09:24 PM
are you guys able to inject with rtl8187b?

imported_hatake_kakashi
03-12-2009, 02:58 PM
phil6000: ever bothered to read this? http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showpost.php?p=121594&postcount=19

msenoz: sell that device and get one with rtl8187l chipset. Either that or be patient and stop complaining about slow rates.

msenoz
03-13-2009, 11:06 AM
phil6000: ever bothered to read this? http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showpost.php?p=121594&postcount=19

msenoz: sell that device and get one with rtl8187l chipset. Either that or be patient and stop complaining about slow rates.

thanks for your advise, but i prefer using my other device which is rt73 works fine.

BlackDwarf
06-02-2009, 06:47 PM
I have a canyon wf518 with RTL8187R chipset. In BT4 work fine, but slowly. For 2 hours only gathered 26 IVs. BT4 is running in vmware and the drivers did not change. What I do?