PDA

View Full Version : Ok so I have a strange problem Alfa 500mw



IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 10:58 AM
Ok I got a weird problem, I just got my Alfa yesterday and everything was working fine up until about an hour ago injection stopped working... I already tried to lower the rate using iwconfig wlan0 rate 1M which did work but now thats not even helping I cant fakeauth or anything does anybody have any idea of why the card just all of a sudden would stop injecting? I am testing my injecting capabilities with aireplay-ng -9 wlan0 also I am confused right now any help would be appreciated...

killadaninja
01-18-2009, 11:01 AM
aireplay-ng --test wlan0

See what this does, do you have it plugged in to 2 usb`s, you should do

Also you do realise that this (http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showpost.php?p=111016&postcount=22) is a requirement with the alfa?

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 11:19 AM
yea I have both usb's plugged I told you it was working like one hour ago lol... the results of aireplay-ng are....

bt ~ # aireplay-ng --test wlan0
11:35:26 Trying broadcast probe requests...
11:35:28 No Answer...
11:35:28 Found 1 AP

11:35:28 Trying directed probe requests...
11:35:28 **:1E:**:5A:**:F9 - channel: 10 - '2WIRE**6'
11:35:34 0/30: 0%

Just a couple hours ago it came up that injection is working! real quick like... what do I do to fix this?

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 11:34 AM
aireplay-ng --test wlan0

See what this does, do you have it plugged in to 2 usb`s, you should do

Also you do realise that this (http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showpost.php?p=111016&postcount=22) is a requirement with the alfa?

ROFLMAO at that pic I didn't even see that link until after I posted... I had no idea that that was a requirement with the Alfa... Maybe that will solve the problem.... **Goes to the drawer with the tinfoil in it** **Makes exact model of blueprint**

:eek: I look like a robotic klansman now and still cant inject :(

imported_=Tron=
01-18-2009, 11:40 AM
Sounds like it could very well be a hardware problem and not a software one. Have you used the card for prolonged periods on a higher TX power rate than the default one? The reason I am asking is that I have read a few testimonies suggesting that this can indeed damage the device.

Try disconnecting both of the USB connectors and plugging them in again after a reboot to see if you get different results. Also have you tried using any other device in the USB ports or the card in a different computer after the problem appeared?

killadaninja
01-18-2009, 12:31 PM
Sounds like it could very well be a hardware problem and not a software one. Have you used the card for prolonged periods on a higher TX power rate than the default one? The reason I am asking is that I have read a few testimonies suggesting that this can indeed damage the device. Ill testify to that.

Good thinking, you need to
1. Make sure your ports are working properly if possible.
2. 30 seconds after boot remove completely wait 5 seconds then reinsert give it 20 seconds and use airmon to recall the drivers
airmon-ng wlan0
now try injecting

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 12:36 PM
Sounds like it could very well be a hardware problem and not a software one. Have you used the card for prolonged periods on a higher TX power rate than the default one? The reason I am asking is that I have read a few testimonies suggesting that this can indeed damage the device.

Try disconnecting both of the USB connectors and plugging them in again after a reboot to see if you get different results. Also have you tried using any other device in the USB ports or the card in a different computer after the problem appeared? actually I did use the card for a few hours while the txpower was set to 30 but so far I have not gone above 30 and in those few hours there was only a few times I actually used it to transmit so I don't think thats it... also if the card was damaged I don't think it would be usable right? Im using it right now as we speak to connect to this website and it scans fine and picks up networks with no problems, I can do everything I would normally do except for inject thats why im so confused I don't understand it and yes I just did a reboot after it was unplugged and plugged it back in after the computer booted back up and still no deal even after once again setting the rate to 1M the aireplay-ng test says no answer instead of injection is working!... also no I haven't had a chance to try it on another pc I just got it yesterday afternoon... like I said in the first post though it was all good up until a couple hours ago I don't know what happened...

killadaninja
01-18-2009, 12:43 PM
You booting from cd? Im presuming you are, if so it pretty much only leaves an hardware fault. Try not changing the transmit rate, somtimes the alfa has got stuck on me in a certain mode. Just disconnnect from your system reinsert then do ifconfig wlan0 down
then do airmon-ng start wlan0

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 12:49 PM
You booting from cd? Im presuming you are, if so it pretty much only leaves an hardware fault. Try not changing the transmit rate, somtimes the alfa has got stuck on me in a certain mode. Just disconnnect from your system reinsert then do ifconfig wlan0 down
then do airmon-ng start wlan0 hdd install... and still no deal... it just says this...

bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 down
bt ~ # airmon-ng start wlan0


Interface Chipset Driver

wifi0 Atheros madwifi-ng
eth1 Intel 2200BG ipw2200
ath0 Atheros madwifi-ng VAP (parent: wifi0)
wlan0 RTL8187 r8187 (monitor mode enabled)

bt ~ # aireplay-ng -9 wlan0
13:06:19 Trying broadcast probe requests...
13:06:21 No Answer...
13:06:21 Found 2 APs

13:06:21 Trying directed probe requests...
13:06:21 00:1E:C7:5A:7B:F:mad: - channel: 10 - '2WIRE7;)6'
13:06:27 0/30: 0%

13:06:27 00:1C::rolleyes:F:5C:D9:25 - channel: 11 - 'Alli:D:D:Ds'
13:06:34 0/30: 0%

killadaninja
01-18-2009, 01:03 PM
erm what about trying to set it to a channel of the ap
airmon-ng start wlan0 10

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 01:07 PM
this is my dmesg output when i unplugged the alfa for a few secs and plugged it back in...

usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 1-1: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
rtl8187: Enabling 14 channels.
rtl8187: MAC chip version: 04
rtl8187: Card type: AD
rtl8187: Reported EEPROM chip is a 93c46 (1Kbit)
rtl8187: Card MAC address is 00:c0:ca:20:29:09
rtl8187: RF Chip ID: 05
rtl8187: Card reports RF frontend Realtek 8225
rtl8187: WW:This driver has EXPERIMENTAL support for this chipset.
rtl8187: WW:use it with care and at your own risk and
rtl8187: WW:**PLEASE** REPORT SUCCESS/INSUCCESS TO andreamrl@tiscali.it
rtl8187: This seems a new V2 radio
rtl8187: PAPE from CONFIG2: 0
rtl8187: Driver probe completed

and after i turned on airmon-ng

rtl8187: Card successfully reset
rtl8187: RR:84 BRSR: 1ff

and after i did the injection test

device wlan0 entered promiscuous mode

and now after i did ifconfig wlan0 down and turned the transmit rate down to 1M

rtl8187: RX process aborted due to explicit shutdown
rtl8187: RX process aborted due to explicit shutdown
rtl8187: RX process aborted due to explicit shutdown
rtl8187: NIC in promisc mode

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 01:12 PM
erm what about trying to set it to a channel of the ap
airmon-ng start wlan0 10
bt ~ # airmon-ng start wlan0 6


Interface Chipset Driver

wifi0 Atheros madwifi-ng
eth1 Intel 2200BG ipw2200
ath0 Atheros madwifi-ng VAP (parent: wifi0)
wlan0 RTL8187 r8187 (monitor mode enabled)

bt ~ # aireplay-ng -9 wlan0
13:28:45 Trying broadcast probe requests...
13:28:46 No Answer...
13:28:46 Found 3 APs

13:28:46 Trying directed probe requests...
13:28:46 00:15:E9:7E::o1:D6 - channel: 6 - '****r Family Network'
13:28:53 0/30: 0%

13:28:53 00:13:10::p3:AC:80 - channel: 6 - 'S**** Network'
13:28:59 0/30: 0%

13:28:59 00:1B:2F:E9:A:D:EA - channel: 6 - 'Do****'
13:29:05 0/30: 0%

killadaninja
01-18-2009, 01:18 PM
iwlist wlan0 bitrate
Im intrested to see the output of this command

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 01:24 PM
iwlist wlan0 bitrate
Im intrested to see the output of this command

as of right now:

bt ~ # iwlist wlan0 bitrate
wlan0 4 available bit-rates :
1 Mb/s
2 Mb/s
5.5 Mb/s
11 Mb/s
Current Bit Rate=1 Mb/s

After unplugging for 20 seconds and plugging back in...

bt ~ # iwlist wlan0 bitrate
wlan0 4 available bit-rates :
1 Mb/s
2 Mb/s
5.5 Mb/s
11 Mb/s
Current Bit Rate=11 Mb/s

killadaninja
01-18-2009, 01:40 PM
ifconfig wlan0 down
rmmod r8187 rtl8187 2>/dev/null
wget http://dl.aircrack-ng.org/drivers/rtl8187_linux_26.1010.zip
unzip rtl8187_linux_26.1010.zip
cd rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006/
wget http://patches.aircrack-ng.org/rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch
tar xzf drv.tar.gz
tar xzf stack.tar.gz
patch -Np1 -i rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch
make
make install



restart comp

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 01:57 PM
ifconfig wlan0 down
rmmod r8187 rtl8187 2>/dev/null
wget http://dl.aircrack-ng.org/drivers/rtl8187_linux_26.1010.zip
unzip rtl8187_linux_26.1010.zip
cd rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006/
wget http://patches.aircrack-ng.org/rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch
tar xzf drv.tar.gz
tar xzf stack.tar.gz
patch -Np1 -i rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch
make
make install



restart compbt rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006 # make
rm -f ieee80211/Module.symvers 2>/dev/null
rm -f ieee80211/Modules.symvers 2>/dev/null
make -C ieee80211 all
make[1]: Entering directory `/root/rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006/ieee80211'
make -C /lib/modules/2.6.21.5/build M=/root/rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006/ieee80211 modules
make: Entering an unknown directory
make: *** /lib/modules/2.6.21.5/build: No such file or directory. Stop.
make: Leaving an unknown directory
make[1]: *** [modules] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/root/rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006/ieee80211'
make: *** [all] Error 2
bt rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006 # make install
install -d /lib/modules/2.6.21.5/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/rtl_ieee80211
install -d /lib/modules/2.6.21.5/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/rtl8187
install -m 644 ./ieee80211/*.ko /lib/modules/2.6.21.5/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/rtl_ieee80211
install: cannot stat `./ieee80211/*.ko': No such file or directory
make: *** [install] Error 1
:confused:

killadaninja
01-18-2009, 02:05 PM
wget http://patches.aircrack-ng.org/rtl8187_2.6.27.patch
ifconfig wlan0 down
rmmod r8187 rtl8187 2>/dev/null
wget http://dl.aircrack-ng.org/drivers/rt...ux_26.1010.zip
unzip rtl8187_linux_26.1010.zip
cd rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006/
wget http://patches.aircrack-ng.org/rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch
tar xzf drv.tar.gz
tar xzf stack.tar.gz
patch -Np1 -i rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch
make
make install

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 02:24 PM
wget http://patches.aircrack-ng.org/rtl8187_2.6.27.patch
ifconfig wlan0 down
rmmod r8187 rtl8187 2>/dev/null
wget http://dl.aircrack-ng.org/drivers/rt...ux_26.1010.zip
unzip rtl8187_linux_26.1010.zip
cd rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006/
wget http://patches.aircrack-ng.org/rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch
tar xzf drv.tar.gz
tar xzf stack.tar.gz
patch -Np1 -i rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch
make
make install
still getting compile errors

killadaninja
01-18-2009, 02:27 PM
okay go into r8187.h
and modify it like this

lines 46,47 are :
#include <asm/io.h>
#include <asm/semaphore.h>

overwrite lines 46,47 to this....
#if (LINUX_VERSION_CODE < KERNEL_VERSION(2,6,19))
#include <asm/io.h>
#include <asm/semaphore.h>
#else
#include <linux/io.h>
#include <linux/semaphore.h>
#endif

now install it again
P.s oviously i dont mean download the script use the modded one u just made

IneedHelp
01-18-2009, 02:46 PM
okay go into r8187.h
and modify it like this

lines 46,47 are :
#include <asm/io.h>
#include <asm/semaphore.h>

overwrite lines 46,47 to this....
#if (LINUX_VERSION_CODE < KERNEL_VERSION(2,6,19))
#include <asm/io.h>
#include <asm/semaphore.h>
#else
#include <linux/io.h>
#include <linux/semaphore.h>
#endif

now install it again
P.s oviously i dont mean download the script use the modded one u just made

still getting compile errors
:(

killadaninja
01-18-2009, 03:01 PM
okay remove all the files you just downloaded everything so we can clean it up and follow these instructions precisely
wget http://patches.aircrack-ng.org/rtl8187_2.6.27.patch
ifconfig wlan0 down
rmmod r8187 rtl8187 2>/dev/null
wget http://dl.aircrack-ng.org/drivers/rt...ux_26.1010.zip
unzip rtl8187_linux_26.1010.zip
cd rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006/
wget http://patches.aircrack-ng.org/rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch

Now go into the rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch

look for the r8187.h module theres 2
to make sure its the right one
check that
lines 46,47 say

#include <asm/io.h>
#include <asm/semaphore.h>

now overwrite lines 46,47 to this meaning copy the below and and paste it over above make sure its highlighted so you delete it now it looks like this now save it
#if (LINUX_VERSION_CODE < KERNEL_VERSION(2,6,19))
#include <asm/io.h>
#include <asm/semaphore.h>
#else
#include <linux/io.h>
#include <linux/semaphore.h>
#endif

tar xzf drv.tar.gz
tar xzf stack.tar.gz
patch -Np1 -i rtl8187_2.6.24v3.patch
make
make install

Citruspers
01-19-2009, 02:42 PM
My ALFA sometimes stopped working. Plugging it in and out, unloading the drivers and reloading the r8187 one fixed the problem.

rmmod ndiswrapper
rmmod r8187
modprobe r8187