PDA

View Full Version : Konqueror keeps loading on startup



phil128
07-13-2008, 01:41 PM
This is doing my head in! Every time i start my computer up Konqueror loads automatically saying "/root/Desktop/C_work" not fount. I moved the directory to another location and every time my system starts it tries to load the directory. Can someone help me please...

This what happens

bt3loads---->GUIloads---->Window pops up saying "/root/Desktop/C_work" not fount.

Driving me mad.

I cannot seem to find anything about this

Please help me people

imported_=Tron=
07-13-2008, 01:49 PM
Check if you have a link to that particular file under /root/.kde/Autostart and delete it if found.

phil128
07-14-2008, 03:45 AM
Check if you have a link to that particular file under /root/.kde/Autostart and delete it if found.


Hey Tron! Yea i checked that out the other day and the online thing is my startup is a script for loading up yakuake on startup. I don't know what the hell is happening!

ARGHHHHHHHHHHHHH